Demurring to a complaint for breach of contract in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] Demurring to a complaint for breach of contract in California is the topic of this blog post.

Demurring to a complaint for breach of contract in California

Demurring to a complaint for breach of contract in California

I worked in California and Federal litigation from January 1995 through September 2017 and I reviewed any complaints where the plaintiff had included a cause of action for breach of contract or common counts that is deficient for one of several reasons.

Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10 states, in pertinent part:

“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds. (e) the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible. (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”